privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Linda Lewis Kitchens Limited uses and protects any information that you giveLinda Lewis Kitchens Limited when you use this website.

Linda Lewis Kitchens Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Linda Lewis Kitchens Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24th May 2018.

What we collect.

What we collectWe may collect the following information:
• Name and job title
• Contact information including email address
• Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather.

What we do with the information we gatherWe require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
• We may pass this on, with your permission, to a Dealer in your area to assist you with your purchase.

• By taking action and filling out one of our forms and pressing summit you automatically agree to these terms and conditions and privacy policy under the GDPR regulations.

Security.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

• Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
• If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at kitchens@linda-lewis.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Linda Lewis Kitchens, Unit 3-5 Belgrave Industrial Estate, Honeywell Lane,  Oldham, OL8 2JP.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

General Data Protection Regulation.

This piece of legislation comes in to force on the 25t​h May 2018. The GDPR regulates the processing of personal data, and protects the rights and privacy of all living individuals (including children), for example by giving all individuals who are the subject of personal data a general right of access to the personal data which relates to them. Individuals can exercise the right to gain access to their information by means of a ‘subject access request’. Personal data is information relating to an individual and may be in hard or soft copy (paper/manual files; electronic records; photographs; CCTV images), and may include facts or opinions about a person.

LLK is committed to a policy of protecting the rights and privacy of individuals, clients, staff and others, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) May 2018. To comply with various legal obligations, including the obligations imposed on it by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) LLK must ensure that all this information about individuals is collected and used fairly, stored safely and securely, and not disclosed to any third party unlawfully. As a matter of best practice, other agencies and individuals working with LLK and who have access to personal information, will be expected to read and comply with this policy. It is expected that departments who are responsible for dealing with external bodies will take the responsibility for ensuring that such bodies sign a contract which among other things will include an agreement to abide by this policy. Resposibilites under the GDPR

LLK will be the ‘data controller’ under the terms of the legislation – this means it is ultimately responsible for controlling the use and processing of the personal data. We appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO), currently the owner who is available to address any concerns regarding the data held by LLK and how it is processed, held and used.

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Linda Lewis Kitchens Ltd
Unit 3-5 Belgrave Industrial Estate
Honeywell Lane
Oldham
OL8 2JP

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

0161 633 5797 (sales)
0161 696 0052 (service)
kitchens@linda-lewis.co.uk

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Website Design By FORTY3.Media | PRIVACY POLICY & TERMS & CONDITIONS